Privacy statement

Mazda Motor Europe takes the protection of private data very seriously.


We want you to know if and what data we save and how we use such data. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that these data protection regulations are met.


Anonymous data acquisition

In principle, you can visit the web pages of Mazda Motor Europe that have not been personalized without notifying us who you are. We will only learn the name of your Internet Service Provider (your IP address), the websites from which you visited us, the date, time and the web pages you visited. This information is analyzed for statistical purposes. You will remain an anonymous single user.


Personal data

Personal information is information that relates to your person. This includes information like your name, address, postal address, telephone number. But this does not include information that cannot be linked directly to your true identity (such as length of stay on website or number of users of the website). Personal data are only collected at Mazda Motors Europe, if you communicate your personal data to us, for example, when filling out a registration form or when registering for personalized services. Your entered data is stored only in relation to the purpose. We use your information for advertising, market research and/or opinion research only to the extent permitted by law or in accordance with your consent. A transfer of data to other third parties is excluded.


Right of Withdrawal

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) you can object the use of your data at any time. Please send the notification of withdrawal by email to customer_relations@mazdaeur.com. We will then block your personal data from further processing. You also have the right to demand that the personal data we store is corrected, blocked or deleted. You may demand information about your personal data that we have stored and about the purpose for which it is collected at all times.


Visitor statistics

To ensure that this website has tailored design and optimum performance anonymous data is recorded and saved using solutions and technologies by Sophus3 Ltd. (www.sophus3.de), but also utilize these data to compile usage profiles by means of pseudonyms. Cookies may be used to this purpose, which make recognition of an internet browser possible. However, user profiles are only provided with data about the bearer of the pseudonym following specific approval of the visitor, especially, ip-addresses are made unreadable immediately upon entry, so that an allocation of user profiles and ip-addresses is not possible.
Visitors of this website can always object to this data registration and-storage at http://web.auto.sophus3.com/s3optout.html.


Links to other websites

Our online offer contains links to other websites. We have no influence over their compliance with data protection regulations. We recommend having a look at the respective privacy policy of the visited website.
Here too, we have no influence over the legitimacy of the content of these websites. We therefore cannot accept any responsibility for the content of other websites.


Questions and comments

For questions, ideas or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us by e-mail at customer_relations@mazdaeur.com